Requesting Your Participation
[…] (b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:

    (i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or

    (ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving the exhibition of firearms.

    (emphasis is mine)
    They are obviously trying to get around state preemption by using tresspassing laws, but…

    Concerning defence against tresspassing charges, RCW 9A.52.090 states:


    (2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or

    *********************

    (http://blog.joehuffman.org/CommentView,guid,46ddf725-ef56-4975-9a5f-f6e1a01bb875.aspx#commentstart)

    There are several things going on here. One is Joe is right. This is a war of attrition. The other is a less obvious influence: fear.